United States v. Hadley
[…] United States v. Bittner, 19 F.4th 734, 745 (5th Cir. 2021) (“By authorizing a penalty for any violation of [ ] any provision of section 5314, as opposed to the regulations prescribed under section 5314, section 5321(a)(5)(A) most naturally reads as referring to the statutory requirement to report each account - not the regulatory requirement to file FBARs in a particular manner.”).

The IRS assessed civil penalties against Ms. Hadley in the amount of $230,000 - $10,000 per each undisclosed foreign account. Under 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5), the Secretary of the Treasury may “impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision of section 5314.” The statute does not define “violation.” However, the implementing regulation, 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350, entitled “Reports of foreign financial accounts, ” provides:

(a) In general.