United States v. Guzman
[…] Under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B), the term “aggravated felony” is defined as “illicit trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21), including a drug trafficking crime (as defined in section 924(c) of title 18.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B). Mr. Guzman was convicted of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree, in violation of N.Y. Penal L. § 220.39. Wheeler Decl. ¶ 7. N.Y. Penal L. § 220.39 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug.” N.Y. Penal L. § 220.39(1). A “narcotic drug” is defined in turn as “any controlled substance listed in schedule I(b), I(c), II(b) or II(c) other than methadone.” N.Y. Penal L. § 220.00(7).