United States v. Griffin
[…] Stat. § 784.011 (emphasis supplied)]"). Therefore, a conviction under section 784.021 "will always include 'as an element the . . . threatened use of physical force against the person of another,' § 924(e)(2)(B)(i), and [a] conviction for aggravated assault thus qualifies as a violent felony for purposes of the ACCA." Turner, 709 F.3d at 1338; United States v. Golden, No. 15-15624, 2017 WL 343523 (11th Cir. Jan. 25, 2017) (per curiam) (petition for rehearing denied Mar. 23, 2017) (affirming post-Johnson that Turner is binding precedent and Fla. Stat. § 784.021 remains categorically a violent felony under the elements clause).

Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1) defines assault as "an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with the apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent."

In his reply, Mr. Griffin again argues that the mens rea involved in this offense can be equated to recklessness, and thus his conviction does not qualify as a violent felony (ECF No. 129 at 20). While Mr.