United States v. Greene
[…] (3) the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673) [(the "CCPA")] shall apply to enforcement of the judgment under Federal law or State law[,]
18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). "The plain language of subpart (2) excludes the exemptions provided for under the Fair Debt Collection Procedure[ Act (the "FDCPA")] and is not at issue in this case." Blondeau, 2011 WL 6000499, at *3. Subpart (3) similarly does not apply, as it places a 25% limit on garnishment of "disposable earnings." 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a).

In that regard, the CCPA provides that "the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of h[er] disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which h[er] disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage . . ., whichever is less." Id. The CCPA defines "disposable earnings" as "that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b).