United States v. Green
[…] Id. at 85.

C. The Elements of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1)

The information charges Mr. Green with violating Section 111(a)(1) of Title 18 of the United States Code. 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1) states that whoever:

forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties; . . . . . .
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, . . . .

Section 1114 covers “any officer or employee of the United States or any agency in any branch of the United States Government . . . or any person assisting such an officer or employee in any branch of the United States Government . . . or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114.