United States v. Green
[…] In Florida, it is unlawful for any person "to possess an open container of an alcoholic beverage . . . while operating a vehicle in the state." Fla. Stat. § 316.1936(2)(a). Additionally, in Escambia County, where Green was stopped, it is "unlawful for any person to consume any alcoholic beverage or possess an open container of any alcoholic beverage while stopping, standing or remaining in or upon any public parking area when such area is open to the view of the general public or accessible to vehicular traffic." Escambia County Code of Ordinances § 6-63. Under both the Florida law and the Escambia County Ordinance, an "open container" is any container of alcoholic beverage that has a broken seal. Compare Fla. Stat. § 316.1936(1)(a) ("open container" means "any container of alcoholic beverage which is immediately capable of being consumed from, or the seal of which has been broken"); Escambia County Code of Ordinances § 6-61 ("Open container means any bottle, can, cup, glass or other receptacle containing any alcoholic beverage which is open, which has been opened, which has its seal broken, or which has had its contents partially removed.").