United States v. Gray
[…] In 2004, Petitioner was convicted under section 9A.52.030 of the Revised Code of Washington which provided:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.
"Building" included its ordinary meaning and "any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale, or deposit of goods." Wash.Rev.Code § 9A.04.110(5). At the time of Petitioner's 1995 convictions for residential burglary the Washington state statute, Wash.Rev.Code § 9A.52.025, provided:
A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.
"Dwelling" included "any building or structure, though movable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is used or ordinarily used by a person for lodging." Wash.Rev.Code § 9A.04.110(7).

At the time of Gray's 1991 conviction, the statute did not contain the phrase "or a dwelling."