United States v. Gray
[…] A person is convicted of generic burglary for the purpose of enhanced sentencing under the ACCA "if he is convicted of any crime, regardless of its exact definition or label, having the basic elements of unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime." Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 599 (1990). "Building" or "structure" has been interpreted to mean "a structure designed for occupancy that is intended for use in one place." U.S. v. Grisel, 488 F.3d 844, 848 (9th Cir. 2007).

In 2004, Petitioner was convicted under section 9A.52.030 of the Revised Code of Washington which provided:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.
"Building" included its ordinary meaning and "any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale, or deposit of goods." Wash.Rev.Code § 9A.04.110(5).