United States v. Grant
[…] The Indictment alleges facts that suggest the offense of conspiracy continued into the five-year limitations period and it is therefore facially sufficient to survive the Motion to Dismiss as to Count One.

C. Count III: Concealment of Assets

Lightfoot argues that Count Three is time-barred under 18 U.S.C. § 3282. Rec. Doc. 32, p. 1. He contests the government's assertion that the relevant statute of limitations is 18 U.S.C. § 3284. Rec. Doc. 32-1, p. 6. He contends that because the check was disclosed, the concealment was not ongoing, and § 3284 therefore is inapplicable. Id. 18 U.S.C. § 3284 provides:

The concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to be a continuing offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a discharge denied, and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge.
On its face, this section applies to Count Three of the Indictment, charging Lightfoot and Grant with concealing assets.