United States v. Goodman
[…] The CSA's implementing regulations clarify that a prescription is effective only if it is issued for a “legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice." 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a).

Section 841(a)(1) makes it unlawful for “any person knowingly or intentionally to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance” unless there is a valid prescription. Similarly, § 846 imposes penalties on “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined” in the CSA.