United States v. Goodman
[…] Accordingly, the court will deny defendants' motion to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that the Government failed to allege defendants' subjective belief that they were knowingly and intentionally acting outside a course of a legitimate professional purpose and without authorization.

V

Defendant Pestrack next asserts that § 841 and § 846 do not apply to him because he is not a pharmacist or physician. He relies on the language in § 1306.04 which specifically refers to medical practitioners and pharmacists. As noted above, it states that “[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.” 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04. Pestrack contends that he had no legal duty as a non-pharmacist to be familiar with “red flags” or signs that prescriptions were illegitimate.

As noted above, § 841 and § 846 both apply to "any person” who commits the prohibited conduct.