United States v. Gonzales
[…] Pacheco, 730 F. App'x. 604, 609 (10th Cir. 2018) (unpublished) (finding NMSA § 30-3-16(C) aggravated battery against a household member with a deadly weapon satisfies the elements clause as a violent felony).

Further, Mr. Gonzales was not convicted under the language that he claims is ambiguous. The judgment, properly provided under Shepard, shows that Mr. Gonzales was convicted of Aggravated Battery with a Deadly Weapon under § 30-3-5(C), not simply "Aggravated Battery" or "Aggravated Battery in Any Manner Whereby Great Bodily Harm or Death Can Be Inflicted." Doc. 61-3. In order to prove Aggravated Battery with a Deadly Weapon, the state must prove the existence of a deadly weapon. Doc. 61-1; United States v. Titties, 852 F.3rd 1257, 1266 (10th Cir. 2017) (use of consulting jury instructions).

In sum, Mr.