United States v. Gomez-Salinas
[…] Nothing indicates that these subsequent notices with the date and time were defective. Most importantly, the final notification indicating that the hearing was on November 18, 2008 was sent to Defendant's attorney in the underlying removal proceeding. Such notice delivered only to the attorney is permitted by statute and regulation. See id. ("a written notice shall be given in person to the alien . . . or to the alien's counsel of record") (emphasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. §§ 292.5, 1292.5 ("Whenever a person is required by any of the provisions of this chapter to give or be given notice . . . such notice . . . shall be given by or to, served by or upon, made by, or requested of the attorney or representative of record, or the person himself if unrepresented.") (emphasis added).

Third, Defendant cannot demonstrate that the entry of the deportation order was fundamentally unfair.