United States v. Golightley
[…] The Tenth Circuit has adopted the general rule that probable cause requires a "nexus between [the contraband to be seized] or suspected criminal activity and the place to be searched." United States v. Rowland, 145 F.3d 1194, 1203 (10th Cir. 1998) (quoting United States v. Corral-Corral, 899 F.2d 927, 937 (10th Cir. 1990)).

Defendant argues that the affidavit does not provide facts that a DDOS attack occurred nor does it state facts that would allow a reasonable person to conclude that the crime was carried out by Defendant or in his home on Topeka. (Doc. 25 at 6.)

Violation of K.S.A. 21-5839 . With respect to the crime at issue, the affidavit states that the crime allegedly committed was a violation of K.S.A. 21-5839. That statute provides as follows:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Knowingly and without authorization access and damage, modify, alter, destroy, copy, disclose or take possession of a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property;
(2) use a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property for the purpose of devising or executing a scheme or artifice with the intent to defraud or to obtain
money, property, services or any other thing of value by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation;
(3) knowingly exceed the limits of authorization and damage, modify, alter, destroy, copy, disclose or take possession of a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property;
(4) knowingly and without authorization, disclose a number, code, password or other means of access to a computer, computer network, social networking website or personal electronic content; or