United States v. Gilchrist
[…] He therefore qualifies as a Tier III sex offender since the "sexual contact" element of his rape conviction was for conduct prohibited by the federal law, and he has committed a sex offense as defined by §§16911(5)(A)(i) and 2246(3) of SORNA. See U.S. v. Gudger, 624 Fed.Appx. 394, 397 (6 Cir. 2015) ("SORNA extends to a person convicted of a crime that involves a sexual act or sexual contact with another, no matter the jurisdiction in which the conviction was entered.").

Thus, the court classifies Gilchrist as a Tier III offender. See 42 U.S.C. §16911(4) (a "tier III sex offender" is a "sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year and ... is comparable to or more severe than" the federal crimes of aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse). See also Bell v. PA Board of Probation and Parole, 2019 WL 5692768, *5 (M.D. Pa.