United States v. Gilchrist
[…] Blocker, 2018 WL 8578007, *6 (M.D. Pa. Nov. 26, 2018) (citing 34 U.S.C. §20913), adopted by 2019 WL 1275076 (March 20, 2019), affirmed 799 Fed.Appx. 131 (3d Cir. 2020), cert. denied 141 S.Ct.164 (2020). Also, SORNA "defines 'sex offender' broadly to include any 'individual who was convicted of a sex offense.'" Id. (citing Reynolds, 565 U.S. at 442 (quoting 42 U.S.C. §16911(1) (now codified at 34 U.S.C. §20911)). Further, "[SORNA] broadly defines 'sex offense' to include 'a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another.'" Id. (citing 34 U.S.C. §20911(5)(A)(i)).