United States v. Gilbert
[…] Id. They therefore sought warrants to “seize Joshua Gilbert's personal cell phone(s) and extract any and all information pertaining to the above mentioned incidents.” Id.

On the sixth page of each warrant application package was a signed form entitled “Affidavit Requesting Dispensation With Requirement of Delivery pursuant to § 54-33c, Connecticut General Statutes.” Id. at 6, 14. On that page, the affiants requested that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-33c's requirement that a copy of the warrant application and affidavit in support of the warrant be given to the subject of the warrant at the time of its execution be dispensed with on the grounds that “the personal safety of a confidential informant would be jeopardized by the giving of a copy of the affidavits at such time.” Id.

On December 9, 2019, a Connecticut Superior Court Judge authorized the search warrants, which appear on the seventh page of each warrant application package.