United States v. Gibson
[…] 3. ARREST OF DEFENDANT ON OCTOBER 18, 2011 AND SUBSEQUENT DNA COLLECTION.

Generally, a search conducted without a warrant issued upon a showing of probable cause is per se unreasonable, subject to well-delineated exceptions. Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 356-57 (1967). At issue here is a provision of the DNA Backlog Elimination Act of 2000, which was modified in 2006. The 2006 version of the statute authorizes collection of a DNA sample "from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted . . . ." 42 U.S.C. 14135a(a)(1)(A). Furthermore, the regulations state that: "Any agency of the United States that arrests or detains individuals or supervises individuals facing charges shall collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted, and from non-United States persons who are detained under the authority of the United States." 28 C.F.R. 28.12(b).

Defense counsel challenges the constitutionality of the statute, arguing that the warrantless seizure of DNA from an arrestee violates the Fourth Amendment.