United States v. Gharibian
[…] Those losses may include: “medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; lost income; reasonable attorneys' fees, as well as other costs incurred; and any other relevant losses incurred by the victim.” Id. §§ 2259(c)(2)(A)-(F).

As used in Section 2259, “victim” means: “the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter. In the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age, ..., the legal guardian of the victim or representative of the victim's estate, another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court, may assume the crime victim's rights under this section, but in no event shall the defendant be named as such representative or guardian.” Id. § 2259(c)(4). Defendants have not challenged Minor Victim 2's guardian status as a “victim.”

“The government must provide the court with enough evidence to allow the court to estimate the ‘full amount of the victim's losses' with ‘some reasonable certainty.'” United States v.