United States v. Garza
[…] Indictment 12-13. The Indictment continues by setting out Counts Four through Thirteen by means of a table that includes, for each offense, the specific dates, the defendants involved, the amount of the theft, and the method of the theft. Id. at 13. Defendant argues that these counts are insufficient as they merely track the statutory language, providing "no indication of how any of the conduct alleged violated 18 U.S.C. § 1168." Mot. 2. He also argues that the Fifth Circuit's holding in Van Liew renders these counts insufficiently alleged. Mot. 6, 8.

18 U.S.C. § 1168 provides:

Whoever, being an officer, employee, or individual licensee of a gaming establishment operated by or for or licensed by an Indian tribe pursuant to an ordinance or resolution approved by the National Indian Gaming Commission, embezzles, abstracts, purloins, willfully misapplies, or takes and carries away with intent to steal, any moneys, funds, assets, or other property of such establishment of a value in excess of $1,000 shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1168. To determine the elements of the offense, the Court would normally turn to the Fifth Circuit Model Jury Instructions, but they do not provide an instruction for this offense. The Court has been able to locate only one case discussing the elements of the offense from a district court in the Eastern District of California. See United States v. Livingston, No. CR-F-09-273 LJO, 2010 WL 3463887, at *9 (E.D. Cal. Sep. 1, 2010). In Livingston, the defendant argued that the government could not establish, as a matter of law, an essential element of the offense of theft under 18 U.S.C. 1168(b). Id. at *1. To determine if this was the case, it was necessary for the court to determine the actual elements of the offense. See id. at *9. The Livingston court relied on the parties' stipulated instructions and found that the government had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following elements: 1) that the defendant was an officer or employee of an Indian gaming establishment; 2) that the gaming establishment was operated by or for, or licensed by, an Indian tribe pursuant to an ordinance of resolution approved by the National Indian Gaming Commission; 3) that on or about the dates alleged in the Indictment, defendant willfully embezzled or misapplied, or took with the intent to steal, moneys, funds, assets or other property of the Indian gaming establishment; and 4) that the value of such moneys, funds, assets or other property was in excess