United States v. Gan
[…] Such conduct amounts to an assault, striking or offer of violence within the meaning of § 112(a). Similar statutes have been so construed, such as 18 U.S.C. § 113(d) in United States v. Martin, 536 F.2d 535 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 862, 97 S.Ct. 167, 50 L.Ed.2d 141 (1976), and 18 U.S.C. § 351(e) in United States v. Masel, 563 F.2d 322 (7th Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 435 U.S. 927, 98 S.Ct. 1496, 55 L.Ed.2d 523 (1978). When Congress wanted to require proof of injury or intent to injure, it knew how to do so, as is evidenced by its express inclusion of such requirements in 18 U.S.C. § 113(c).

18 U.S.C. § 113(d) provides as follows:
"Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:

" § 351. Congressional assassination, kidnaping, and assault; penalties

18 U.S.C. § 351

18 U.S.C. § 113 provides in pertinent part:
"Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:

Nor is the interpretation of § 112(a) urged by appellants supported by their reference to § 112(b), which punishes nonviolent acts such as threats, intimidation, abusive language or harassment.