United States v. Gan
[…] The distinction between § 112(a) and § 112(b) lies in whether the act was violent, not in whether it was intended to injure. Section 112(a) punishes violent conduct only. Here the acts were clearly violent. In the absence of any issue as to the violent nature of appellant's conduct, the trial judge was not required to instruct the jury that it might find the defendants guilty of the lesser-included crime proscribed by 18 U.S.C. § 112(b). See Sansone v. United States, 380 U.S. 343, 353, 85 S.Ct. 1004, 1011, 13 L.Ed.2d 882 (1965).

18 U.S.C. § 112(b) provides in pertinent part:

"(b) Whoever willfully —

(1) intimidates coerces, threatens, or harasses a foreign official or an official guest or obstructs a foreign official in the performance of his duties; . . . .

We find no merit in appellants' pro se (not raised by the Legal Aid Society/Federal Defender Services Unit) that Judge Ward was biased or unfair.

The judgments of conviction are affirmed.

* * * * * *