United States v. Galtney
[…] Minn. Stat. § 169.01, subd. 29; see also Martin, 411 F.3d at 1001 (examining state traffic laws to determine whether an officer's mistaken belief was reasonable). Indeed, the word “highway” appears to be used interchangeably with the word “street” throughout Minnesota law. For example, “Traffic” under Minnesota law is defined as “pedestrians, ridden or herded animals, vehicles, streetcars, and other conveyances, either singly or together, while using any highway for purposes of travel.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 169.011, subd. 84 (emphasis added). And “Vehicle” is defined as “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or track.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 169.011, subd. 92 (emphasis added).

Similarly, federal law also defines the term “highway” more generally as including, in part, “a road, street, and parkway.” 23 U.S.C. § 101.