United States v. Gallagher
[…] In an attempt to draw the line between lawful protest and actual injury, intimidation, or interference, the FACE Act instructs that it shall not be construed “to prohibit any expressive conduct (including peaceful picketing or other peaceful demonstration) protected from legal prohibition by the First Amendment to the Constitution.”18 U.S.C. § 248(d)(1). It also defines “interference,” “intimidation,” and “obstruction” in ways that would exclude ordinary, First Amendment-protected protest. See 18 U.S.C. § 248(e).

Congress adopted the Act in express reliance on two parallel, but independent, authorizations of federal power: (1) “the affirmative power of Congress . . . under section 8 of article I of the Constitution . . . which includes, among other things, the ‘Power . . . To regulate Commerce . . . among the several States'”; and (2) Congress's power “under section 5 of the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution, which grants Congress the ‘power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions'” of