United States v. Freestone
[…] United States v. Woodruff, 296 F.3d 1041, 1048 (11th Cir. 2002).

III. Analysis

The FACE Act makes it a crime to, “by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injure[], intimidate[] or interfere[] with or attempt[] to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services.” 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1) (emphasis added). It is also a crime to “intentionally damage[] or destroy[] the property of a facility, or attempt[] to do so, because such facility provides reproductive health services, or intentionally damage[] or destroy[] the property of a place of religious worship.” 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(3) (emphasis added).

“The term ‘facility' includes a hospital, clinic, physician's office, or other facility that provides reproductive health services, and includes the building or structure in which the facility is located.” 18 U.S.C. § 248(e)(1).