United States v. Fowler
[…] No. 28] at 14-23, are adopted by this Court.

Fowler also makes three arguments with respect to his underlying offense of conviction in Maryland that he believes support dismissal of the Indictment. Maryland Criminal Code § 4203 functions as a state prohibition on carrying concealed weapons. It provides that, absent one of several enumerated exceptions, “a person may not wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person” and, as of 2017, made this crime punishable by up to three years' imprisonment. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-203 (2017).

Effective October 2023, the maximum sentence is now five years' imprisonment.