United States v. Formoso
[…] B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Plaintiff alleges that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1340 and 1345, as well as 26 U.S.C. § 7402. (Doc. 1 ¶ 3.) In pertinent part, 28 U.S.C. § 1340 provides that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue ....” Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 confers “original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States” to the district courts. As this is an action by the United States to enforce a federal tax lien, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction.

C. Venue