United States v. Flores
[…] Dkt. No. 2 at 4, ¶¶ 17-18, 22; id. at 73.

DISCUSSION

An individual seeking to acquire the rights of citizenship must strictly comply “with all the congressionally imposed prerequisites to the acquisition of citizenship.” Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 506. If an individual fails to comply with any of the required conditions, any resulting certificate of citizenship is rendered “illegally procured,” and the unlawfully procured naturalization may be set aside. Id. See 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (recognizing obligation to institute proceedings to revoke orders admitting persons to citizenship where such orders are “illegally procured or procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation”). If the United States establishes that citizenship was procured illegally or by concealment of a material fact, the Court has no discretion to excuse the conduct and must enter a judgment of denaturalization. Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 517.