United States v. Fernandez
[…] The Government responds that the seizure was reasonable and permissible under 14 U.S.C. § 522(a), and also was authorized as a border and/or inventory search. The Government also argues that the search warrant should not be invalidated based on delay.

A. Seizure of the Garmin

The Defendant argues that the warrantless seizure of his Garmin was a violation of his Fourth Amendment rights. In his Reply memorandum, the Defendant concedes that the USCG has authority to seize property, pursuant to 14 U.S.C. § 522(a), which provides, in pertinent part:

The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes, commissioned, warrant, and petty officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship's documents and papers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all necessary force to compel compliance.

The Defendant argues that the seizure of his property was unreasonable, relying on United States v.