United States v. Faulk
[…] Id. § 3664(d)(2)(A). If the victim's losses are not ascertainable by ten days prior to sentencing, the government attorney must inform the court, and the court sets a date, up to 90 days after sentencing, for final determination of loss. Id. § 3664(d)(5). “If the victim subsequently discovers further losses, the victim shall have 60 days after discovery of those losses in which to petition the court for an amended restitution order.” Id. § 3664(d)(5). “Such an order may be granted only upon a showing of good cause for failure to include such losses in the initial claim for restitutionary relief.” Id. Victims are not required to participate “in any phase of a restitution order.” Id. § 3664(g)(1).