United States v. Faulk
[…] Id. § 3771(a), (d)(3). “The CVRA does not expand the substantive rights to restitution for loss of property and life that were set out in the VWPA and MVRA, but simply repeats that a crime victim has the ‘right to full and timely restitution as provided in law.'” Kovall, 857 F.3d at 1070 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(6)). Those rights “shall be asserted” through a motion filed in the district court where the defendant is prosecuted, and if the district court denies relief, the victim may petition the court of appeals for a writ of mandamus. See Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3)). The CVRA also does not create a cause of action for damages, nor does it create, enlarge, or imply “any duty or obligation to any victim or other person for the breach of which the United States or any of its officers or employees could be held liable in damages.” Id. § 3771(6); see also Kovall, 857 F.3d at 1065.

DISCUSSION