United States v. Falkner
[…] 1. Unfair Surprise

The Indictment charged defendant with conspiracy pursuant to 21 U.S.C § 846 and aiding and abetting pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2. Defendant contends he was given insufficient notice as to the basis for the allegation of aiding and abetting, which caused unfair surprise and violated his Fifth and Sixth Amendment rights to a fair trial. The court is unclear, however, in what manner defendant could have been unfairly surprised given the Indictment contains express reference to 18 U.S.C. § 2, which provides "[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal." 18 U.S.C. § 2. The court believes defendant had sufficient notice that he could be convicted as an aider and abettor of the conspiracy.