United States v. Envigo RMS, LLC
[…] 3. Failure to Maintain Minimum Handling & Housing Standards to Keep Dogs Safe

The Government contends that Envigo is failing to meet the minimum standards for handling and housing the beagles in violation of the AWA, resulting in their suffering and death. Dkt. 2-1 p. 12. AWA regulations require that all animals be handled “as expeditiously and carefully as possible in a manner that does not cause trauma, overheating, excessive cooling, behavioral stress, physical harm, or unnecessary discomfort.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.131(b)(1). “Physical abuse” and “deprivation of food or water” cannot be used to “train, work, or otherwise handle animals.” Id. § 2.131(b)(2)(i)-(ii). Any “short-term withholding of food or water” is only allowed “as long as each of the animals affected receives its full dietary and nutrition requirements each day.” Id. § 2.131(b)(2)(ii). Moreover, dogs that are “housed in the same primary enclosure must be compatible, ” and “[a]ny dog exhibiting a vicious or overly aggressive disposition must be housed separately[.]” 9 C.F.R. § 3.7.