United States v. Envigo RMS, LLC
[…] See Dkt. 2-1 pp. 10-11. Based on the overwhelming evidence produced by the Government, the Court agrees.

The AWA has authorized the Secretary of Agriculture to “promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers, research facilities, and exhibitors, ” which include the “minimum requirements” for “adequate veterinary care, ” among other things. 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1)-(2)(A); see also 9 C.F.R. § 3.13 (“Veterinary care for dogs”); 9 C.F.R. § 2.40 (“Attending veterinarian and adequate veterinary care”).

Programs of “adequate veterinary care” require “[d]aily observations of all animals to assess their health and well-being.” 9 C.F.R. § 2.40(b)(3). While that “daily observation” need not always be conducted by a licensed veterinarian, “a mechanism of direct and frequent communication is required so that timely and accurate information on problems of animal health, behavior, and well-being is conveyed to the attending veterinarian.” Id. The regulations also require that medical observation be followed-up with “an appropriate program of veterinary care for dogs that is developed, documented in writing, and signed by the attending veterinarian.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.13(a).