United States v. English
[…] Under the terms of the proposed plea agreement, Mr. English would plead guilty to a “lesser included offense of the Indictment[,] Simple Assault in Indian Country, 18 U.S.C. §§ 113(a)(5) and 1153" and receive a two-year term of supervised release with certain conditions. (Motion App., Exh. 1 ¶ 1.A. at 1-2.) Because the court lacks jurisdiction over that crime, the magistrate judge properly refused to accept the plea.

I infer from the fact that jurisdiction is alleged under section 1153 that the alleged victim also is an Indian. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (“[T]he general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country.). See United States v. Prentiss, 206 F.3d 960, 968 (10th Cir. 2000) (section 1152 gives federal court jurisdiction over crimes between Indians and nonIndians occurring in Indian Country), on reh'g en banc, 256 F.3d 971 (10th Cir. 2001).