United States v. English
[…] More importantly, neither is at all persuasive. With respect, these decisions appear to be based on a misreading of Keeble and the cases extending it, as well as the statutes from which the claimed authority to accept such a plea derives. More fundamentally, neither shows adequate deference to the exclusive jurisdiction of the tribal courts, which emanates from their inherent sovereign authority over all crimes not specifically enumerated in the Major Crimes Act.

I first point out that the decision in Keeble was grounded expressly in the language of 18 U.S.C. § 3242. See Keeble, 93 S.Ct. at 1997. That statute provides that Indians tried under the Major Crimes Act “shall be tried in the same courts, and in the same manner, as are all other persons committing any of the above crimes within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 3242 (emphasis added). The Tenth Circuit specifically recognizes that “[t]he basis for the holding in Keeble [] was a construction of Rule 31(c),” United States v.