United States v. Ellis
[…] Under M.C.L. § 750.157b(2), however, the solicitation charge at issue is specific and limited to the solicitation of murder, for which the term of imprisonment is the same as the term of imprisonment for murder. Accordingly, Michigan courts have found a charge of solicitation of murder to be "a specific intent crime" involving "actual advance planning and foreknowledge," and the charge "shares the elements of premeditation and deliberation with first-degree murder." See People v. Knasiak, 1999 WL 33439154, at *5 (Mich. Ct. App. July 2, 1999).

T.C.A. § 39-12-102(a) provides that:

(a) Whoever, by means of oral, written or electronic communication, directly or through another, intentionally commands, requests or hires another to commit a criminal offense, or attempts to command, request or hire another to commit a criminal offense, with the intent that the criminal offense be committed, is guilty of the offense of solicitation.

The solicitation of other felonies is covered in another subsection of M.C.L. § 750.157b.