United States v. Edwards
[…] Custody and Disposition of Things Seized. An inventory of all instruments, articles or things seized on a search without warrant shall be given to the person arrested and a copy thereof delivered to the judge before whom the person arrested is taken, and thereafter, such instruments, articles or things shall be handled and disposed of in accordance with Sections 108-11 and 108-12 of this Code. If the person arrested is released without a charge being
preferred against him all instruments, articles or things seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him upon release.
725 ILCS 5/108-2 (West 2020) (emphasis added). The second section of Illinois criminal procedure at issue is 725 ILCS 5/108-10, which states as follows:
Return to Court of Things Seized. A return of all instruments, articles or things seized shall be made without unnecessary delay before the judge issuing the warrant or before any judge named in the warrant or before any court of competent jurisdiction. An inventory of any instruments, articles or things seized shall be filed with the return and signed under oath by the officer or person executing the warrant. The judge shall upon request deliver a copy of the inventory to the person from whom or from whose premises the instruments, articles or things were taken and to the applicant for the warrant.
725 ILCS 5/108-10 (West 2020) (emphasis added). The third section at issue is 725 ILCS 5/10811, which states as follows:
Disposition of things seized.