United States v. Edwards
[…] The United States intends to introduce some portion of the items seized pursuant to the Tazewell County warrant and transferred to the United States as evidence in Edwards forthcoming trial on these charges.

Relevant Statutory Provisions

The Defendant contends that Agent Jacobs' transfer of the evidence violated three sections of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure. The first such section, 725 ILCS 5/108-2, states as follows:

Custody and Disposition of Things Seized. An inventory of all instruments, articles or things seized on a search without warrant shall be given to the person arrested and a copy thereof delivered to the judge before whom the person arrested is taken, and thereafter, such instruments, articles or things shall be handled and disposed of in accordance with Sections 108-11 and 108-12 of this Code. If the person arrested is released without a charge being
preferred against him all instruments, articles or things seized, other than contraband, shall be returned to him upon release.
725 ILCS 5/108-2 (West 2020) (emphasis added). The second section of Illinois criminal procedure at issue is 725 ILCS 5/108-10, which states as follows:
Return to Court of Things Seized. A return of all instruments, articles or things seized shall be made without unnecessary delay before the judge issuing the warrant or before any judge named in the warrant or before any court of competent jurisdiction.