United States v. Durham
[…] Boyd, 55 F.3d 239, 241 (7th Cir. 1995) (holding that the doctrine of outrageous governmental misconduct "does not exist in this circuit").

Any relief must, therefore, come from having established a violation of the federal wiretapping statute (or, formally, Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-22). As is relevant here, that statute prohibits "intentionally intercept[ing], endeavor[ing] to intercept, or procur[ing] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). It also prohibits anyone from "intentionally us[ing], endeavor[ing] to use, or procur[ing] any other person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or other device to intercept any oral communication." Id. § 2511(1)(b). The statute does, however, contain various exceptions.