United States v. Duque
[…] The report summarily indicates that Mr. Rojas Duque failed to maintain his lane, but like Cpl. Ennis's testimony, it provides no information about how the violation occurred. So even if the court fully credits Cpl. Ennis's testimony and his investigative report, the government still has not provided any detail whatsoever concerning how Mr. Rojas Duque allegedly failed to maintain his lane. Accordingly, I am skeptical that the government has met its burden to show that there was probable cause to believe that a traffic violation occurred.

The applicable statute, O.C.G.A. § 40-6-48(1), provides:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety ....
At least one judge on this court has found that “in the absence of . . . additional conduct, the mere touching of the white dashed line between two or more clearly marked lanes is insufficient to support probable cause to believe that a violation of O.C.G.A. § 40-6-48(1) has occurred.” United States v. Bryson, No. 1:13-CR-09-ODE-GGB, 2013 WL 5739055, at *4 (N.D.Ga. Oct. 21, 2013). Without additional detail about how Mr.