United States v. Duncan
[…] The conversation between the defendant and Officer Brian Brosseau, captured on Brosseau's bodycam footage, illustrates this fact; Brosseau asking the defendant several questions as other officers occupied the home, including whether the defendant had any felonies. See Dkt. No. 20-2 (Brosseau's body camera video). Thus, officers must have had probable cause for a different crime.

Based on the description by the 911 caller, however, the officers had probable cause to believe that the gun had been used in the commission of a crime-a violation of Wis.Stat. §941.20(d), Endangering Safety by Use of Dangerous Weapon. Under §941.20(d), one commits a misdemeanor if that person “[w]hile on the lands of another discharges a firearm within 100 yards of any building devoted to human occupancy situated on and attached to the lands of another without the express permission of the owner or occupant of the building.” The officers had information from two eyewitnesses that someone had fired a gun in a residential neighborhood-either in the alley or in the nearby cemetery-more than once. The 911 caller had seen the defendant walk by with the gun in plain view.