United States v. Dumas
[…] "Although section 144 refers to assignment to another judge, the presiding judge may transfer the matter to another judge for decision or decide it himself." Klayman v. Obama, No. 3:16-CV-2010-L, 2016 WL 5942227, at *7 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 12, 2016), citing Doddy v. Oxy USA, Inc., 101 F.3d 448, 458 n.7 (5th Cir. 1996). Further, there is no "negative inference that can be drawn from the fact that the judge to whom a motion to recuse is directed rules on the motion." Klayman, 2016 WL 5942227, at *7, citing In re Corrugated Container Antitrust Litig., 614 F.2d 958, 963 n. 9 (5th Cir. 1980). Under section 144, the judge must reassign the case to another judge only if the moving party "makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party." Klayman, 2016 WL 5942227, at *7, citing U.S. v. Scroggins, 485 F.3d 824, 829 n.19 (5th Cir. 2007) (internal quotations omitted).