United States v. Dumas
[…] CHRISTOPHER M.K. DUMAS (01)


MAGISTRATE JUDGE HORNSBY

MEMORANDUM ORDER

Before the Court is a "Motion to Disqualify a Judge for Bias and Prejudice under 28 U.S.C.A. § 144" (Record Document 253) filed by pro se Defendant, Christopher M.K. Dumas ("Dumas"). Dumas requests Chief Judge Hicks "recuse himself from hearing documents 238 and 239 based off of the filed affidavit (Doc. 242)." Id. Record Documents 238 and 239 are motions filed by Dumas seeking reconsideration of the Court's May 21, 2020 Memorandum Order (Record Document 198). The Memorandum Order, inter alia, denied Dumas' Rule 33 Motion for a New Trial. See id. at 6-7.

Title 28, United States Code, Section 144 provides:

Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.

The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.
28 U.S.C. § 144. In support of his recusal motion, Dumas filed a Section 144 Bias or Prejudice of Judge Affidavit (Record Document 242).