United States v. Dukes
[…] The plate shall be attached at a height of not less than 12 inches from the ground, measured from the bottom of the plate, in a place and position that is clearly visible. The plate shall be maintained free from foreign materials that obscure or partially obscure the registration information and in a clearly legible condition.

* * *

(7) A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.
Mich. Comp. Law § 257.686(2) requires that the registration plate shall be illuminated:
Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and placed so as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. A tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be wired so as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.
Michigan's Motor Vehicle Code does not contain a specific provision concerning where temporary registration plates are to be affixed that would control over the general provisions of Mich. Comp. Law § 257.225 and Mich. Comp. Law § 257.686(2).