United States v. Dukes
[…] See United States v. Street, 614 F.3d 228, 232 (6th Cir. 2010).

B) The Stop for a Possible License Plate Violation

The Court also finds that a temporary investigative stop was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment to investigate a potential license plate violation. After pulling behind Ms. Trice's vehicle, both troopers testified that they could not see any license plate on it. Mich. Comp. Law § 257.50 defines "registration" as "a registration certificate, plate, adhesive tab, or other indicator of registration issued under this act for display on a vehicle." Although "plate" is undefined in the Motor Vehicle Code, it includes the paper registrations given for temporary purposes as "plates," despite their paper composition. See Mich. Comp. Law § 257.226a. Mich. Comp. Law § 257.225 sets forth how registration plates must be displayed: