United States v. Dukes
[…] In other words, so long as there is an articulable legal basis for the stop, "the officers' actual subjective motivations in effectuating the stop are irrelevant to the validity of the stop." United States v. Shank, 543 F.3d 309, 313 (6th Cir. 2008); see United States v. Garrido, 467 F.3d 971, 978 (6th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted) ("'A police officer may effect a traffic stop of any motorist for any traffic infraction, even if the officer's true motive is to detect more extensive criminal conduct'").

A) The Stop for the Seat Belt Violation

Mich. Comp. Law § 257.710e(3) states that "[e]ach operator and front seat passenger of a motor vehicle operated on a street or highway in this state shall wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety belt . . ." Violation of this statute constitutes a civil infraction. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.710e(8). Here, both troopers testified that they saw Ms. Trice driving without wearing a seatbelt.