United States v. Duffy
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38-18-1(a)(1990). Illinois law further provides that one is guilty of aggravated battery if he or she "knowingly and without legal justification and by any means causes bodily harm to an individual of 60 years of age or older." Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38-12-4(b)(10)(1990).

The certified statements of convictions are attached as Exhibit 1. --------

The Court has also reviewed the certified statement of conviction that provides on February 29, 2000 the Petitioner was convicted of domestic assault in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.2242 subd. 4. Minnesota law defines the crime of domestic assault as one who "commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death or intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another." Minn. Stat. § 609.2242 subd. 1. The crime is deemed a felony whenever a violation occurs "within ten years of the first of any combination of two or more previous qualified domestic violence-related offense convictions or adjudications of delinquency." Minn.