United States v. Dudley
[…] USSC § 4B1.2 comment. (n.1). Therefore, the sentence Defendant actually received for his 2004 conviction for the sale of cocaine is irrelevant. Rather it is the maximum sentence he could have received which controls. See Stinson v. United States, 508 U.S. 36, 38 (1993) (holding that Guidelines commentary is authoritative)

Defendant's 2004 conviction fell under section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes which provides that a person may not "sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance." Fla. Stat. 893.13(1)(a). If the controlled substance is cocaine, a conviction under this section is a second degree felony punishable by up to fifteen years imprisonment. See Fla. Stat. §§ 893.01(a), 893.13(1)(a)1; Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(d).