United States v. Duchesne
[…] "We review de novo all questions of law relating to the district court's application of a sentencing enhancement." United States v. Kleiner, 765 F.3d 155, 158 (2d Cir. 2014) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

The sole issue on appeal is whether Duchesne's prior state conviction triggers the enhanced federal penalties under Section 2252A(b). For the enhanced federal penalties to apply, Duchesne's prior state conviction must have arisen under a state law "relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography." 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1) and (b)(2). The parties agree that, to determine whether Duchesne's prior conviction triggers these sentencing enhancements, we apply the categorical approach. See Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 257-65 (2013); United States v.