United States v. Douglas
[…] Oct. 17, 2017). Because Douglas's claim fails on the merits, however, the Court need not address these issues further. --------

In any event, Douglas's claim fails on the merits. Under the force clause of the ACCA, a violent felony includes any felony that "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i). As the Court recently found in United States v. Early, No. 15-CR-0106 (PJS/FLN), 2017 WL 4621281 (D. Minn. Oct. 13, 2017), simple robbery under Minn. Stat. § 609.24 qualifies as a violent felony under the force clause. Id. at *3. Because simple robbery is a lesser-included offense of first-degree aggravated robbery, the latter is necessarily also a violent felony. See Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1 ("Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree . . . .") (emphasis added); State v. Salim, No. A16-0294, 2017 WL 562499, at *6 (Minn. Ct. App. Feb. 13, 2017) ("A simple robbery is necessarily included in aggravated robbery because it is impossible to commit an aggravated robbery without committing a simple robbery."