United States v. Doud
[…] Under the Controlled Substances Act, it is a crime “for any person knowingly or intentionally to ... distribute, ... or possess with intent to . .. distribute ... a controlled substance, ” Section 841, or to conspire to do the same, Section 846. The plain language of the statute does not target any specific group of people, but rather makes it illegal for “any person” to “knowingly or intentionally” distribute a controlled substance. Id. There is a narrow exception to this blanket prohibition on the distribution of controlled substances for certain individuals and entities under 21 U.S.C. §822. As set forth in Section 822, “[p]ersons registered by the Attorney General, ” who are known as “registrants, ” may “possess, manufacture, distribute, or dispense [controlled] substances . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.” Section 822(b) (emphasis added). However, in United States v. Moore, the Supreme Court held that “only the lawful acts of registrants are exempted” from criminal liability under Sections 841 and 846. 423 U.S. 122, 131 (1975).