United States v. Doggart
[…] Second, it "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another," as required by 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). "Physical force" means "violent force—that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010). The two options under 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1)—either willfully causing bodily injury to a person or attempting to cause bodily injury to a person by using "fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary devise"—both categorically include an element of using or attempting to use physical, violent force sufficient to cause physical pain or injury. Defendant's objection on this ground is overruled.

Johnson v.