United States v. Dobey
[…] Walker, 595 F.3d 441, 443 n.1 (2d Cir. 2010). See also Singh v. Barr, -- F.3d --, No. 15-1018, 2019 WL 4616711, at *4 (2d Cir. Sept. 24, 2019) ("[A]s we have explained elsewhere, 'the identical language of the [Force Clause] of [the ACCA] and the [Guidelines] means that cases interpreting the clause in one statute are highly persuasive in interpreting the other statute.'") (quoting Stuckey v. United States, 878 F.3d 62, 68 n. 9 (2d Cir. 2017)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. First-Degree Manslaughter Under New York Law

Defendant was convicted of first-degree manslaughter in 1997 under § 125.20(01). This provision states that a person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when, "[w]ith the intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person." § 125.20(01). As explained below, § 125.20(01) is not a crime of violence.

1. The Force Clause