United States v. Dobey
[…] The 2018 edition -- which is relevant here -- includes only the narrower crime of "voluntary manslaughter" among the enumerated offenses of crimes of violence. Of "voluntary manslaughter" Castillo states that, at common law, "[v]oluntary manslaughter was the intentional killing 'in the heat of passion upon adequate provocation.'" Id. at 151 (citing LaFave § 15.4) Accordingly, the definition of "manslaughter" stated in Castillo is not applicable here.

B. Attempted Second-Degree Assault Under New York Penal Law

In 2002, Defendant was convicted of Attempted Assault in the Second Degree. Section 120.05(07) states that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when, "while confined in a correctional facility . . . with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or a third person." § 120.05(07)

1. The Force Clause

Assault under § 120.05(07) is not a crime of violence under the Force Clause.