United States v. Dobey
[…] Jur. 2d Homicide § 45 ("A conviction for voluntary manslaughter requires that the defendant acted either with an intent to kill or with conscious disregard for life, i.e., the mental state ordinarily sufficient to constitute malice aforethought.") United States v. Leaverton, 895 F.3d 1251, 1257 (10th Cir. 2018) ("Most jurisdictions hold that first degree or voluntary manslaughter involves an intent to kill").

Federal criminal law defines voluntary manslaughter at 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a), as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion," which requires proof of either intent to kill or recklessness with extreme disregard for human life. S3 Modern Federal Jury Instructions-Criminal 8.109 (2019). The Model Penal Code, at § 210.3(1)(b) does not distinguish between voluntary and involuntary manslaughter.