United States v. Dobey
[…] Leaverton, 895 F.3d 1251, 1257 (10th Cir. 2018) ("Most jurisdictions hold that first degree or voluntary manslaughter involves an intent to kill").

Federal criminal law defines voluntary manslaughter at 18 U.S.C. § 1112(a), as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion," which requires proof of either intent to kill or recklessness with extreme disregard for human life. S3 Modern Federal Jury Instructions-Criminal 8.109 (2019). The Model Penal Code, at § 210.3(1)(b) does not distinguish between voluntary and involuntary manslaughter.

Section 125.20(01) provides that a person is guilty of first-degree manslaughter when, "with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person." § 125.20(01). The intent to cause serious physical injury is insufficient for the federal generic offense.