United States v. Dillon
[…] The government has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that forfeiture of the property it seeks is warranted. See generally United States v. Christensen, 828 F.3d 763 (9th Cir. 2016). The government can meet that burden through evidence introduced at trial as well as evidence proffered at a hearing on the forfeiture issue. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b)(1)(B).

Section 982 further provides that “forfeiture of property under this section ... shall be governed by the provisions of section 413 (other than subsection (d) of that section) of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 853).” 18 U.S.C. § 982(b)(1).

More generally, forfeiture is a two-step process. First, the defendant's interests are adjudicated with a preliminary order of forfeiture. Second, any third party interests are adjudicated in an ancillary proceeding. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(b), (c).