United States v. Diaz-Colon
[…] Bly, 510 F.3d 453, 458 (4th Cir. 2007) (“Threats - including threats of extortion - are not constitutionally protected simply because they are verbalized or written”) (citation omitted); United States v. Boyd, 231 Fed.Appx. 314, 316 (5th Cir. May 4, 2007) (“The First Amendment does not protect extortion”). Accordingly, the protections enshrined by the First Amendment are no reason to dismiss the indictment.

5. The Wrongfulness Argument

Count two of the indictment avers that Diaz committed interstate extortion pursuant to 18 U.S.C. section 875(d) (“section 875(d)”). (Docket No. 1 at p. 6.) This statute provides that:

Whoever, with intent to extort from any person, firm, association, or corporation, any money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of a crime, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 875(d). To secure a conviction for interstate extortion, the United States must prove that Diaz “intended to transmit the interstate communication and that the communication contained a true threat.” United States v. Nishnianidze, 342 F.3d 6, 14-15 (1st Cir. 2003) (citation omitted).