United States v. Delacruz
[…] Under the Government's theory of the case, there is no applicable statute of limitations because the alleged offenses are punishable by death. See18 U.S.C. § 3281 (“An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.”). Thus, Delacruz cannot raise a claim based on “potential prejudice” because “the applicable statute of limitations is the primary guarantee against ... overly stale charges” in those instances. United States v. Ma, No. 03 Cr. 734, 2006 WL 708559, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 21, 2006).