United States v. Delacruz
[…] Given these repeated affirmances of the District's jury selection plan, it was reasonable for Attorney Toay not to raise a Duren challenge to the jury selection process.

In North Dakota, registration is not required to vote. Rather, North Dakota sets forth a list of qualifications needed to vote. N.D.C.C. § 16.1-01-04. To qualify, an individual must be (a) a United States citizen; (b) at least eighteen years old; and (c) a North Dakota resident “who was resided in the precinct at least thirty days immediately preceding any election.” N.D.C.C. § 16.101-04(1). North Dakota does, however, keep a “central voter file” on record with the county auditor. See generally N.D.C.C. ch. 16.1-02. It is the “central voter file” this District uses in its random jury selection plan. Plan for Random Jury Selection, § 2 (Jan. 1, 2017).