United States v. De La Rosa-Calderon
[…] Once Officers Hume and Carreno observed that the Toyota's driver failed to initiate a turn signal at least 100 feet prior to turning, they were entitled to conduct a routine traffic stop of the vehicle to investigate that civil violation. See Whren v. United States , 517 U.S. 806, 809–10, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996) ("As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred."); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-903(2) ("A signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning in urban or metropolitan areas....").

The Court recognizes that this traffic violation was a pretext to stop the Toyota. Nonetheless, as the Supreme Court ruled in Whren , the constitutional reasonableness of traffic stops does not depend on the actual motivations of the individual officers involved.