United States v. Davis
[…] Davis was engaged in other criminal activities when he made his decision to pull him over. See Tr. Mot. Suppress 32:13-15 ("Q. But you didn't have any other activities to suspect that Mr. Davis was up to at that point, did you? A. Not at the time."). Therefore, Officer Kashorek lacked any reasonable suspicion to think Mr. Davis was violating a traffic law or that "criminal activity was afoot" at the time he decided to initiate the traffic stop. See Sokolow, 490 U.S. at 7; see also Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 30 (1968); Bowman, 884 F.3d at 209.

W.Va. Code § 17C-11-7(a) states: "Every bicycle when in use at nighttime shall be equipped with a lamp on the front which emits a white light visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet to the front and with a red reflector on the rear of a type approved by the department which shall be visible from all distances from fifty feet to three hundred feet to the rear when directly in front of lawful upper beams of head lamps on a motor vehicle. A lamp emitting red light visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear may be used in addition to the red reflector." Parkersburg City Ordinance 373.13 tracks the language of W.Va. Code § 17C-11-7(a), and is attached to this motion as Exhibit A. West Virginia Code § 17C-2-8(a)(8) authorizes local authorities, such as the City of Parkersburg, to regulate the operation of bicycles.