United States v. Davis
[…] A. Not at that second, no. Q. Okay. What did do you after you saw him drive by? A. I just kept doing what I was doing, putting my phone in my bracket to turn the headlight on. Q. And did you turn the light on? A. Yes, sir.
Tr. Mot. Suppress 50:6-13.

Next, the Government argues that Officer Kashorek had reasonable suspicion to stop Mr. Davis because Mr. Davis lacked a rear red reflector. West Virginia and Parkersburg law requires all bicycles to have "a red reflector on the rear of a type approved by the department." See W.Va. Code § 17C-11-7(a); Parkersburg City Ordinance 373.13. The statutes further state that "[a] lamp emitting red light visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear may be used in addition to the red reflector." Id. When prompted, the Government could not present any evidence that any red reflectors exist which have been approved by the West Virginia Department of Highways. Meaning, there are currently no red reflectors required by the statute.