United States v. Dasilva
[…] The Court agrees and also concludes that the government failed to prove that element beyond a reasonable doubt. The question is whether, in this rare circumstance, the Court can correct those findings of guilt. The Court concludes that it can and now finds the defendant not guilty on all three.

I.

The government prosecuted DaSilva for his conduct on January 6, 2021. The case eventually proceeded to a bench trial on seven counts. The Court found DaSilva guilty on six of the seven.

This opinion concerns three of those counts, all of which charged DaSilva with violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1752. Count Three charged DaSilva with “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1). Count Four charged him with “knowingly, and with intent to impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions, engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in . . . any restricted building or grounds.” Id. § 1752(a)(2). And Count Five charged him with “knowingly engag[ing] in any act of physical violence against any person or property in any restricted building or grounds.” Id. § 1752(a)(4). Section 1752(c)(1) defines the term “restricted buildings or grounds.” That definition says the term “means” (as relevant here) “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area” of “a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” Id. § 1752(c)(1).